2013

 

Besson Solo & Ensemble Championships

2nd & 3rd February 2013

Congratulations and well done to the following band members.

Results

 

Junior Solo

Iona McVicar, Gold, 1st

Archie McVicar, Gold, 2nd

Amy Paterson, Gold, 3rd and recipient of the Music Innovation Award

 

Intermediate Solo

Innes Roy, Silver

 

Intermediate Ensemble

Trombone & Euphonium

Quartet, Silver

Scottish Championships

Saturday 9th March 2013

This year 11 bands competed in the Second Section of the Scottish Championships with the Test Piece: ‘The Plantaganets’ by Edward Gregson.  It was a tough day for Campbeltown Brass, but nevertheless as one commentator noted, the young players of Campbeltown Brass played their socks off! With some members of the band not even of Secondary school age, they all played tremendously. We praise them all for their skills and dedication.

 

Well done everyone and special thanks to Paul Stone for all his hard work.

Band's Solo & Ensemble Competition

Sunday 17th March 2013

The Band’s 2012 Solo and Ensemble contest had been postponed from the end of last year and was eventually held on Sunday 17th March.  It proved to be a very busy afternoon with 35 entries in all, one of our busiest yet.

 

The Adjudicator was Bede Williams, a highly acclaimed trumpeter and conductor who works right across Scotland, and most notably came to Campbeltown a couple of weeks ago with his wife Vicky to help prepare the Contest Band for the recent Scottish Regionals.  Our accompanists were Mrs Ashall, Mrs Black and Mr Stone - thank you to you all, especially for working with some of the pieces at very short notice or even sight read.

 

This year Beginners were invited from the local primary schools even if they are not currently members of Campbeltown Brass.  It was fantastic to see so many new players and we would happily welcome any of you who would like to join the band.  The eventual winner after a close fought contest was Shanna Brown with runner-up Katie MacPherson.

 

The Primary class proved to be really spectacular, Bede was very impressed with the young horns and trombonist but found the cornets and flugel to be “absolutely incredible!  The best primary school age playing I have ever heard”.  Amy Paterson played the Mozart Concert Rondo beautifully to win, whilst Erin McLellan’s Panis Angelicus was, as Bede said, mesmerizing.

 

But the class that proved the hardest for the adjudicator was the Intermediate solo.  Dylan Brown played a fantastic solo on the kit which was much enjoyed by everyone, and Owen Pickering showed himself to be a true professional by being able to get right back on track after there were problems with his piano accompaniment, that takes quite some concentration.  All the performances had something that really stood out to the adjudicator and he found it nearly impossible to reach a conclusion.  Innes Roy was the winner but finally Bede decided that the other four – Owen, Lucy, Kirsten and Dylan – all deserved equal merit and therefore were all runner-ups.

 

In the Open class the eventual winner was Aimilia Chute, closely followed by Tanya MacDonald as runner-up, then Heather Harper.  The Open ensemble class was won by Sally Chute & Murray Ralston but given a good run for their money by the Cornet Trio of Katrina Barr, Fiona Oman and Tanya MacDonald playing the Buglar’s Holiday – a really catchy and enjoyable piece!

 

Thank you so much to all of you who took part.  The Solo & Ensemble contest is a very special event to commemorate three young members of the band Jenny Ralston, Lynsey Wardrup and Emma Paterson.  We also commemorate Jimmy Taylor who spent so much time organizing and helping run the band over the years.  Many of the players were extremely nervous and found it very hard to stand up and play as soloists in front of an audience, but you were all amazing and we really appreciate your efforts.  Campbeltown Brass is proud to have you as members.

Results

Beginners Solo

Winner - Shanna Brown

Second - Katie MacPherson

 

Beginners Ensemble

Winner - Shanna Brown & Katie Macpherson

Second - Beginners Ensemble

 

Junior Solo

Winner - Amy Paterson

Second - Erin McLellan

 

Junior Ensemble

Winner - Amy Paterson & Hannah Oman

 

Intermediate Solo

Winner - Innes Roy

Second - Kirsten Souter, Lucy Kerr, Owen Pickering and Dylan Brown

 

Intermediate Ensemble

Winner - Trombone & Euph Quartet

Second - Maddie Roy & Abbie Mathieson

 

Open Solo

Winner - Aimilia Chute

Second - Tanya MacDonald

 

Open Ensemble

Winner - Sally Chute & Murray Ralston

Second - Cornet Trio

NYBBS 

5th - 10th August 2013

The National Youth Brass Bands of Scotland (NYBBS) runs summer residential courses for young brass and percussion players from all over Scotland and beyond.  This year 130 musicians made up the National Children’s Band, National Youth Reserve Band and National Youth Brass Band.  

 

The Children’s and Reserve Band courses were held in Stirling and the Youth Brass Band was based in Perth.  The week concluded with a Celebration Concert on Saturday 10th August at the prestigious Perth Concert Hall, where all bands gave stellar performances.  

 

All our players enjoyed the week tremendously.  With the help of tutors, conductors and guest personnel, not only did the course enable them to develop their musicianship and technique but also a range of extra activities to nurture their musical education and wider experiences.   All in all, it was a week of personal development, music-making, friendship and fun!

 

Finally, congratulations to Amy Paterson and Suen Yee Walker who came  2nd and 3rd respectively in the Children's Band Solo Competition.

West of Scotland Solo & Ensemble Contest

Saturday 26th October 2013

Congratulations to the following band members.

Results

 

Junior Solos

Erin McLellan, Gold, First

Amy Paterson, Gold, Third

 

Intermediate Solos

Innes Roy, Gold, Second

Owen Pickering, Gold, Third

 

They all qualify for the Scottish Solo and Ensemble Championships to be held in February next year.

Scottish Youth Championships

Sunday 17th November 2013

Campbeltown Junior Brass received Gold, Second place in the Development Section at the Scottish Youth Championships. 

We are based at

Kintyre Community Education Centre

Stewart Road

Campbeltown

PA28 6AT

 

contact us
  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Instagram
  • Twitter Social Icon
NAVIGATION

© 2020 Campbeltown Brass  |  Scottish Charity No: SC035700 

Privacy Policy Cookies  |  Website by Wepo Designs