Scottish Championships
Title
Test Piece
Section
Conductor
Position
2020
Legacy
First
Stephanie Mitchell
8th
2019
Symphony of Marches
First
Paul Kiernan
7th
2018
Ex Terra Lucem
Second
Paul Kiernan
1st
2017
Rhapsody in Brass
Second
Gordon Evans
6th
2016
A Cambrian Suite
Third
Gordon Evans
1st
2015
Evolution
Third
Gordon Evans
4th
2014
Chaucer's Tune
Second
Paul Stone
11th
2013
The Plantagenets'
Second
Paul Stone
8th
2012
Cross Patonce
Second
Jamie McVicar
3rd
2011
Le Carnival Romain
First
n/a
W/D
2010
A Moorside Suite
First
Craig Anderson
8th
2009
Pentacle
First
Craig Anderson
4th
2008
Three Part Invention
Second
Craig Anderson
1st
2007
Prelude and Jubilate
Third
Craig Anderson
1st
2006
Entertainments
Third
Craig Anderson
4th
2005
Tam O'Shanter's Ride
Third
Craig Anderson
6th
2004
Vizcaya
Third
Rob Farmer
6th
2003
Northern Landscapes
Third
Gordon Evans
7th
2002
St Austell Suite
Third
Gordon Evans
10th
2001
The Moor of Venice
Second
n/a
W/D
2000
Sword, Jewel & Mirror
Second
Gordon Evans
6th
1999
Symphonic Suite for Brass
Second
Gordon Evans
12th
1998
Culloden Moor
Second
Gordon Evans
6th
1997
A New Buckenham Suite
Second
Gordon Evans
6th
1996
Divertimento
Third
Gordon Evans
2nd
1995
Snowdon Fantasy
Third
Gordon Evans
5th
1994
Chorale and Toccata
Third
Gordon Evans
10th
1993
The Shipbuilders
Third
Gordon Evans
9th
1992
Suite for Brass
Third
Gordon Evans
3rd
1991
Triptych
Third
Gordon Evans
8th
1990
Forth Suite
Second
Gordon Evans
15th
1989
Orion
Second
Gordon Evans
13th
1988
Folk Song Heritage
Third
Gordon Evans
3rd
1987
Scottish Festival Overture
Third
Gordon Evans
7th
1986
Suite in Bb
Third
Gordon Evans
3rd
1985
A Malvern Suite
Fourth
Gordon Evans
2nd
National championships
Title
Test Piece
Section
Conductor
Posititon
Venue
2018
Firestorm
Second
Paul Kienan
16th
Cheltenham
2016
Lake of the Moon
Third
Gordon Evans
12th
Cheltenham
2008
Rhapsodic Variations
Second
Craig Anderson
12th
Harrogate
2007
Imperium
Third
Craig Anderson
7th
Harrogate
1996
Sinfonietta for Bras Band
Third
Gordon Evans
15th
Cardiff
1985
A Saddleworth Festival Overture
Fourth
Gordon Evans
-
Royal Albert Hall
Scottish youth championships
Year
Section
Result
Conductor
2019
Development Section
Gold Award, Winners
Katrina Barr
2019
Preparatory Section
Gold Award, Runners-up
Stephanie Mitchell
2018
Preparatory Section
Gold Award, Winners
Stephanie Mitchell
2018
Development Section
Gold Award, Runners-up
Katrina Barr
2017
Preparatory Section
Gold Award, Winners
Katrina Barr
2017
Novice Section
Gold Award, Winners
Katrina Barr
2016
Preparatory Section
Gold Award, Winners
Katrina Barr
2016
Novice Section
Gold Award, Winners
Gordon Evans
2015
Preparatory Section
Gold Award, Winners
Gordon Evans
2014
Novice Section
Gold Award, Winners
Katrina Barr
2014
Preparatory Section
Gold Award, Winners
Gordon Evans
2013
Development Section
Gold Award, Runners-up
Katrina Barr
2012
Development Section
Gold Award, Winners
Katrina Barr
2011
Development Section
Gold Award, Winners
Jamie McVicar
2010
Novice Section
Gold Award, Winners
Jamie McVicar
2006
Development Section
Gold Award, Runners-up
Katrina Barr
2004
Community Section
Gold Award, Winners
Katrina Barr
Other competitions
Year
Contest
Conductor
Position
2019
West of Scotland Entertainment Contest
Stephanie Mitchell
Best First Section
2018
Fife Brass Band Festival
Stephanie Mitchell
1st
1988
Fife Brass Band Festival
Gordon Evans
1st
1990
Fife Charities
Gordon Evans
Best Second Section
1998
Land O Burns
Gordon Evans
Best Second Section
2004
Land O Burns
Craig Anderson
Best Third Section
1994
Fife Brass Band Festival
Gordon Evans
1st
1993
Fife Charities
Gordon Evans
Best Third Section
1990
Whitburn
Gordon Evans
Best Third Section
1987
Fife Brass Band Festival
Gordon Evans
2nd
1991
Whitburn
Gordon Evans
Best Third Section
1992
Fife Brass Band Festival
Gordon Evans
1st
1993
Fife Brass Band Festival
Gordon Evans
2nd
1995
Fife Charites
Gordon Evans
Best Third Section
1995
Fife Brass Band Festival
Gordon Evans
1st
1996
Fife Brass Band Festival
Gordon Evans
3rd
1999
Fife Brass Band Festival
Gordon Evans
3rd
2000
Fife Brass Band Festival
Gordon Evans
3rd
2001
Fife Brass Band Festival
Gordon Evans
3rd
2002
Fife Brass Band Festival
Gordon Evans
2nd
2003
Fife Brass Band Festival
?
2nd
2004
Fife Brass Band Festival
Katrina Barr
1st
2005
Fife Brass Band Festival
Craig Anderson
2nd
2006
Fife Brass Band Festival
Craig Anderson
1st
2006
Scottish Challenge Cup
Craig Anderson
4th
2008
Scottish Shield
Craig Anderson
5th
2009
Scottish Shield
Craig Anderson
1st
2016
Scottish Challenge Cup
Gordon Evans
13th
2017
Fife Charities
Paul Kiernan
Best Second Section
2016
Scottish Challenge Cup
Gordon Evans
13th
2017
Fife Brass Band Festival
Gordon Evans
1st
2005
Scottish Challenge Cup
Craig Anderson
5th
2007
Fife Brass Band Festival
Craig Anderson
1st
2007
Scottish Challenge Cup
Craig Anderson
1st
2009
Fife Brass Band Festival
Craig Anderson
6th
2015
Fife Charities
Gordon Evans
Best Third Section
2015
Scottish Challenge Cup
Gordon Evans
9th
2019
West of Scotland Entertainment Contest
Stephanie Mitchell
Best First Section