We are based at

Kintyre Community Education Centre

Stewart Road

Campbeltown

PA28 6AT

 

contact us
  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon

© 2019 Campbeltown Brass  |  Scottish Charity No: SC035700 

Privacy Policy Cookies  |  Website by Wepo Designs 

PRIVACY POLICY

Campbeltown Brass (hereinafter referred to as the “Band”) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and making sure the personal data you provide us is kept safe and secure. For any personal data you provide for the purposes of your membership, the Band is the Data Controller and is responsible for storing and otherwise processing that data in a fair, lawful, secure and transparent way.

 

 

Information about you

As a member of the Band, we need to collect and process personal data to enable us to keep in touch with you and provide you with appropriate information. 

 

 

What personal data do we hold?

You may give us information about you by filling in forms, registering details on an app we use, or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you are registering with the band.  The information you give us may include:

  • Your name, date of birth, address, e-mail address and phone number.

  • For safeguarding reasons, we may also collect sensitive personal data on children’s ages, health issues and emergency contact details.  We will never disclose this information without your consent.

  • We collect membership details for regulatory and gift aid purposes.

 

 

Why we need your personal data

The data will help us to administer your membership and provide the membership services you are signing up to when you register with the Band. Our lawful basis for processing your personal data is that we have a contractual obligation to you as a member to provide the services you are registering for.

 

 

Reasons we need to process your data include:

To register you for competitions and contests. 

  • This involves sharing your personal data with various organisations for competition purposes.

 

For membership and club management  

  • processing of membership forms and payments

  • maintaining records or equipment and clothing loaned

  • sharing data with committee members to provide updates on membership

  • to inform you about concerts, contests, rehearsal changes, social or other events.

 

For funding and reporting purposes

  • this could include sharing anonymised data with a funding partner as condition of grant funding.

 

Marketing and communications

  • sending information about merchandise (such as band clothing) or fundraising.

  • On occasion we may collect personal data from non-members, ex-members, guest players, concert organisers, which will ask for consent at the point of collecting the data.

 

 

Social Media

The Band has the following social media pages Facebook, Twitter and YouTube for the purpose of publicity and communicating with members. All members are free to join these pages. If you join one of the Social Media platforms, please note that the provider of such platform(s) have their own privacy policies and that the Band do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check their policies before you submit any personal data on these platforms.

 

 

Photography and video filming

The Band will take photos and video filming, and any reproductions of adaptions of the images for fundraising, publicity or other purposes to promote the Band. This might include (but is not limited to), using them on our website, printed and online publicity, social media, press releases and funding applications.  All members are required to have completed a media consent form upon registration.  For any public event, we will inform the public that we will be taking photos and/or film footage and how they will be used and stored. 

 

Photos and videos will be retained and only accessed by authorised persons of the Band and may be used in future Band publications and marketing materials.  They will only be retained and processed for the purpose stated above.  Some images and recordings may be selected for permanent preservation in the Band’s archive as a record of the Band’s achievements and history. 

 

 

Who we share your personal data with

When you become a member of the Band, you are likely to be registered with the Scottish Brass Band Association (SBBA) in order for you to be able to compete for the Band. We will provide SBBA with your data which they will use to activate your registration with the Band.  If you have any questions about the continuing privacy of your personal data when it is shared with SBBA, please contact them through the contact us section of their website www.sbba.co.uk

 

The Band does not supply any personal data it holds for this purpose to any other third party.  The Band does not store or transfer your personal data outside of the UK.

 

 

How long we hold your personal data

We will hold your personal data on file for as long as you are a member with us.   It is your responsibility to ensure that your data is correct and up-to-date by informing us of any changes. Some elements of your data may be archived as part of our historical record of membership or as friends of the Band.  Your data is not processed for any further purposes other than those detailed in this policy.  

 

Your rights regarding your personal data

As a data subject, you have the right to request access to your personal data held by us, to change and update those details.  You can also withdraw consent for us to hold your data at any time and we will immediately take action to delete/destroy it.  However, if you choose not to share your personal data with us we may not be able to register or administer your membership.  

Note: this will not apply to material already published. The Band cannot control already published material or recall them.

 

If you would like us to correct or update any information, or if you like information deleted from our records, please email us at info@campbeltownbrass.co.uk

 

 

Changes to this policy
We may amend this policy from time to time to take account of changes to our processes or changes to data protection or other legislation, so please check it periodically.

 

 

Other information

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact us.

 

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, you should raise your concern with us in the first instance or directly to the Information Commissioner’s Office. ICO Scotland 45 Melville Street, Edinburgh EH3 7HL   Telephone: 0303 123 1115  Email: scotland@ico.org.uk